Eagle Brief- April 1

The+Prosper+archery+team+groups+together+after+finishing+all+their+flights+at+state.+The+team+traveled+to+Belton%2C+Texas%2C+to+compete+at+the+2019+Texas-NASP+State+Tournament.+%E2%80%9CI+think+about+how+breathing+is+important%2C+and+also%2C+I+need+to+slow+down+and+take+my+time%2C%22+freshman+archer+Emma+Lynch+said.+%22It+is+just+me%2C+an+arrow%2C+and+my+target.%E2%80%9D+The+team+placed+seventh+out+of+59+other+groups+that+competed+March+29.+This+placement+qualified+the+team+to+advance+to+nationals.++%0A+%E2%80%9CWe+are+very+proud+of+what+our+High+School+Archery+team+has+accomplished+so+far+this+year%2C%22+head+coach+Jason+Lynch+said.+%22We+punched+our+ticket+to+the+Western+National+Tournament+in+Salt+Lake+City%2C+Utah%2C+later+in+April.%E2%80%9D+%0AThe+team+includes+front+row+from+left+to+right%3A+Andrew+Day%2C+Ethan+Doucet%0Asecond+row+from+left+to+right%3A+Christopher+Siller%2C+Max+Havens%2C+Parker+Johnson%2C+Claire+Humphreys%0Athird+row+from+left+to+right%3A+Carolina+Alatore%2C+Cadence+Holguin%2C+Tilly+Mote%2C+Akwani+Nyamboli%2C+Emily+Reish%2C+Jessica+Hampton%2C+Lucy+Bedell%2C+Julia+John%0Afourth+row+from+left+to+right%3A+Jason+Lynch%2C+Tonya+Lynch%2C+Anthony+Panebianco%2CTyler+O%27daniel%2C+Sam+Sidhu%2C+Madeline+Juengling%2C+Jaden+Kolas%2C+Adriana+Robinson%2C+Kaden+Forrer%2C+Isabella+Mackay%2C+Elina+Day%2C+Emma+Lynch%2C+Braedyn+Deaver%2C+Robyn+Johnson.%0A%0A
Back to Article
Back to Article

Eagle Brief- April 1

The Prosper archery team groups together after finishing all their flights at state. The team traveled to Belton, Texas, to compete at the 2019 Texas-NASP State Tournament. “I think about how breathing is important, and also, I need to slow down and take my time,

The Prosper archery team groups together after finishing all their flights at state. The team traveled to Belton, Texas, to compete at the 2019 Texas-NASP State Tournament. “I think about how breathing is important, and also, I need to slow down and take my time," freshman archer Emma Lynch said. "It is just me, an arrow, and my target.” The team placed seventh out of 59 other groups that competed March 29. This placement qualified the team to advance to nationals. “We are very proud of what our High School Archery team has accomplished so far this year," head coach Jason Lynch said. "We punched our ticket to the Western National Tournament in Salt Lake City, Utah, later in April.” The team includes front row from left to right: Andrew Day, Ethan Doucet second row from left to right: Christopher Siller, Max Havens, Parker Johnson, Claire Humphreys third row from left to right: Carolina Alatore, Cadence Holguin, Tilly Mote, Akwani Nyamboli, Emily Reish, Jessica Hampton, Lucy Bedell, Julia John fourth row from left to right: Jason Lynch, Tonya Lynch, Anthony Panebianco,Tyler O'daniel, Sam Sidhu, Madeline Juengling, Jaden Kolas, Adriana Robinson, Kaden Forrer, Isabella Mackay, Elina Day, Emma Lynch, Braedyn Deaver, Robyn Johnson.

photo courtesy @ProsperArchery Twitter Feed

The Prosper archery team groups together after finishing all their flights at state. The team traveled to Belton, Texas, to compete at the 2019 Texas-NASP State Tournament. “I think about how breathing is important, and also, I need to slow down and take my time," freshman archer Emma Lynch said. "It is just me, an arrow, and my target.” The team placed seventh out of 59 other groups that competed March 29. This placement qualified the team to advance to nationals. “We are very proud of what our High School Archery team has accomplished so far this year," head coach Jason Lynch said. "We punched our ticket to the Western National Tournament in Salt Lake City, Utah, later in April.” The team includes front row from left to right: Andrew Day, Ethan Doucet second row from left to right: Christopher Siller, Max Havens, Parker Johnson, Claire Humphreys third row from left to right: Carolina Alatore, Cadence Holguin, Tilly Mote, Akwani Nyamboli, Emily Reish, Jessica Hampton, Lucy Bedell, Julia John fourth row from left to right: Jason Lynch, Tonya Lynch, Anthony Panebianco,Tyler O'daniel, Sam Sidhu, Madeline Juengling, Jaden Kolas, Adriana Robinson, Kaden Forrer, Isabella Mackay, Elina Day, Emma Lynch, Braedyn Deaver, Robyn Johnson.

photo courtesy @ProsperArchery Twitter Feed

photo courtesy @ProsperArchery Twitter Feed

The Prosper archery team groups together after finishing all their flights at state. The team traveled to Belton, Texas, to compete at the 2019 Texas-NASP State Tournament. “I think about how breathing is important, and also, I need to slow down and take my time," freshman archer Emma Lynch said. "It is just me, an arrow, and my target.” The team placed seventh out of 59 other groups that competed March 29. This placement qualified the team to advance to nationals. “We are very proud of what our High School Archery team has accomplished so far this year," head coach Jason Lynch said. "We punched our ticket to the Western National Tournament in Salt Lake City, Utah, later in April.” The team includes front row from left to right: Andrew Day, Ethan Doucet second row from left to right: Christopher Siller, Max Havens, Parker Johnson, Claire Humphreys third row from left to right: Carolina Alatore, Cadence Holguin, Tilly Mote, Akwani Nyamboli, Emily Reish, Jessica Hampton, Lucy Bedell, Julia John fourth row from left to right: Jason Lynch, Tonya Lynch, Anthony Panebianco,Tyler O'daniel, Sam Sidhu, Madeline Juengling, Jaden Kolas, Adriana Robinson, Kaden Forrer, Isabella Mackay, Elina Day, Emma Lynch, Braedyn Deaver, Robyn Johnson.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Reading Time: 2 minutes

Upcoming

Today- April 1

  • Senior Cap and Gown Delivery- 8 a.m.

Golf

  • Varsity I/II Boys vs. 9-6A District Tournament- 8 a.m.- Gentle Creek

Softball

  • JV White vs. Allen- 6 p.m.- Allen High School

Baseball

  • JV White vs. McKinney Boyd- 6 p.m. – PHS Baseball Field

Highlight on the Horizon

Tuesday- April 2 

Tennis

  • Varsity Girls vs. District Tournament- 8 a.m.
  • Varsity Boys vs. District Tournament- 8 a.m.- Allen

Golf

  • Varsity I/II Boys vs. 9-6A District Tournament- 8 a.m.- Gentle Creek

Baseball

  • JV Green vs. McKinney Boyd- 4:30 p.m.
  • Varsity vs. McKinney Boyd- 7:30 p.m.

Softball

  • JV Green vs. Plano East- 5 p.m.
  • Varsity vs. Plano East- 7 p.m.

Soccer

  • Varsity Girls vs. Rockwall Heath (Playoffs)- 7 p.m.- Hebron

Wednesday- April 3

  • Follow-Up Suicide Prevention Panel- 6:30 p.m.- 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

  • Varsity Boys vs. District Tournament- 8 a.m.- Allen
  • Varsity Girls vs. District Tournament- 8 a.m.- Allen

Track

  • JV/Varsity Girls vs. 9-6A District Meet- 9:30 a.m.- Plano
  • JV/Varsity Boys vs. 9-6A District Meet- 9:30 a.m.- Plano

Thursday- April 4

Golf

  • Varsity Girls vs. District Tournament- 8 a.m.- Bridlewood Golf Club

Track

  • JV/Varsity Girls vs. 9-6A District Meet- 11 a.m.- Plano
  • JV/Varsity Boys vs. 9-6A District Meet- 11 a.m.- Plano

Friday- April 5

Golf

  • Varsity Girls vs. District Tournament- 8 a.m.- Bridlewood Golf Club

Baseball

  • JV Green vs. McKinney Boyd- 4:30 p.m.
  • JV White vs. McKinney Boyd- 6 p.m.
  • Varsity vs. McKinney Boyd- 7:30 p.m.

Saturday- April 6

  • PHS Prom- 7 p.m.- Southfork Ranch

Baseball

  • JV Green vs. Little Elm- 10 a.m.
  • JV White vs. Highland Park- 10 a.m.
  • Varsity vs. Little Elm- Noon

Uplifting

  • UIL Academics takes first At UIL Districts.

  • Archery places seventh at state.

  • Aubrey O’Connell competes at the Texas Relays.