Eagle Brief: Jan. 17 – 21

Wrestling, cheer compete at state

Walking+beside+the+pool%2C+senior+Amanda+Thrasher+carries+her+flowers+after+being+honored+at+the+swim-and-dive+senior+night.+Thrasher+swims+on+the+varsity+team.+The+teams+held+their+senior+night+before+their+meet+Wednesday%2C+Jan.+13%2C+at+the+districts+natatorium.

Alyssa Clark

Walking beside the pool, senior Amanda Thrasher carries her flowers after being honored at the swim-and-dive senior night. Thrasher swims on the varsity team. The teams held their senior night before their meet Wednesday, Jan. 13, at the district’s natatorium.

Amanda Hare and Alyssa Clark

Reading Time: 2 minutes

This article was updated Jan. 18 to include Prosper Career Independent Study application deadlines and link.

Eagle Update

Upcoming

  • Students have no school Monday, Jan. 17, for Martin Luther King Junior Day.
  • Varsity II boys golf will compete in the Jaguar Classic away Monday and Tuesday, Jan. 17 and 18.
  • Varsity girls basketball will play Little Elm away Tuesday, Jan. 18, at 5 p.m.
  • Varsity boys soccer will play Burleton Centennial home Tuesday, Jan. 18, at 6:30 p.m.
  • Varsity girls soccer will play Keller Timber Creek away Tuesday, Jan. 18, at 7 p.m.
  • Varsity boys basketball will play Little Elm away Tuesday, Jan. 18, at 7 p.m.
  • Varsity girls soccer will play Midlothian away Wednesday, Jan. 19, at 1:15 p.m.
  • Varsity girls powerlifting will compete in an invitational home Thursday, Jan. 20, at 5 p.m.
  • Varsity boys and girls swim and dive will compete in the district meet away Thursday, Jan. 20, at 5p.m.
  • Varsity girls soccer will compete against Grapevine away Friday, Jan. 21, at 4:45 p.m.
  • Varsity girls basketball will play Guyer home Friday, Jan. 21, at 6:15 p.m.
  • Varsity boys basketball will play Denton Guyer home Friday, Jan. 21, at 7:30 p.m.
  • Varsity boys powerlifting will compete in an invitational meet home Saturday, Jan. 22.
  • Varsity wrestling will compete in the state dual championships home Saturday, Jan. 22.
  • Varsity boys swim and dive will compete in the district meet away Saturday, Jan. 22, at 12 p.m.
  • Varsity girls soccer will play South Grand Prairie away Saturday, Jan. 22, at 4:45 p.m.

Uplifting

Varsity cheer competed at their state competition Friday, Jan. 14.

FFA competed at the Collin County Jr. Livestock Show last week Jan. 10-14. They also competed at the CCJLA Pig Show.

  • Emily Cox: Best of Breed Creme de Argent, Best of Breed Rex
  • Ashlee Holmquest: Best of Breed Flemish Giant, 7th Dark OPB, Hamp
  • Lexi Talbot: Best Opposite Breed New Zealand
  • Lauren Marr: 1st Place New Zealand
  • Emma Ortega: 7th Duroc
  • Madison McDow: 2nd Place Lionhead
  • Andrew McCutcheon: 7th Duroc
  • Corleigh Carr: 2nd Duroc, 1st Hamp
  • Dylan McCutcheon: Hamp
  • Sydney Hull: Hamp
  • Bowden Janecek: York
  • Jonathon McCutcheon: 6th Cross
  • Molly Baugher: 6th Cross
  • Market Rabbit Showman: Callan Polito, Landry Bowling, Gray Baxter, Kynlee Brown, Michelle Hie, Carson Weyandt, Cheyenne Routh