Eagle Brief- March 8

Choir+director+Aaron+Tombrella+leads+the+varsity+choir+as+they+sing+for+the+front+office+March+7.+The+varsity+choir+teams+looks+forward+to+UIL+competitions+April+3-5.+The+choir+will+perform+in+the+auditorium+Thursday%2C+May+9.

Kester Muthalaly

Choir director Aaron Tombrella leads the varsity choir as they sing for the front office March 7. The varsity choir teams looks forward to UIL competitions April 3-5. The choir will perform in the auditorium Thursday, May 9.

Maddie Moats, Reporter

Reading Time: 2 minutes

Today – March 8

  • End of third Nine Weeks

Soccer

  • Varsity girls vs. Plano West at home 5:45 p.m.
  • Junior varsity girls vs. Plano West at home – 7:30 p.m.
  • Varsity boys vs. Plano West at Clark Stadium – 7:30 p.m.
  • Junior varsity boys vs. Plano West at Clark Stadium – 5:45 p.m.

Track and Field

  • Junior varsity boys and girls vs. Dan Christie Relays – 12:00 p.m.
  • Varsity boys and girls vs. Dan Christie Relays – 12:00 p.m.

Baseball

  • Junior varsity white vs. Liberty – 9:00 a.m.
  • Junior varsity green vs. Colleyville Heritage – 4:30 p.m.
  • Varsity vs. Sachse – 11:00 a.m.
  • Varsity vs. Coppell – 4:00 p.m.

Softball

  • Junior varsity green vs. Plano East – 5:00 p.m.
  • Varsity vs. Plano East – 7:00 p.m.

Saturday  – March 9

  • First day of spring break

Softball

  • Junior varsity white vs. Allen and Wylie East – 9:00 a.m.
  • Junior varsity green vs. Allen and Wylie – 5:00 p.m.

Baseball

  • Junior varsity white vs. McKinney North – 3:00 p.m.
  • Junior varsity green vs. Heath – 11:00 a.m.
  • Junior varsity green vs. McKinney Boyd – 2:30 p.m.
  • Varsity vs. Flower Mound – 10:00 a.m.
  • Varsity vs. Denton Guyer – 3:00 p.m.

Monday  – March 11

Baseball

  • JV White vs. McKinney- 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday – March 12

Baseball

  • JV Green vs. McKinney- 4:30 p.m.
  • Varsity vs. McKinney- 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday – March 13

Baseball

  • JV White vs. Wakeland- 10 a.m.

Tuesday – March 19

  • Talonette tryout/clinic- 4:30 p.m.
  • UIL OAP public performance- 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday – March 20

  • Foreign Language Honor Induction Ceremony (LOTE)- 6:30 p.m.

Thursday – March 21

  • PHS Choir Pre-UIL- 5 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Highlights on the Horizon

  • Summer Camp Fair March 23

 

  • New Voices Lobby Day March 22

  • 2019 Shattered Dreams March 25-26

  • Junior and senior “Starry Night” prom April 6

 

  • Control Your Emotions concert April 26

 

  • Drug Take-Back  Event April 27

Uplifting

  • Nico Ray wins State Champion in the UIL young filmmakers festival Nobelity award, making him the first in Prosper history

  • Girls soccer ties for second place in District 9-6A after win against Plano West

  • Have a wonderful, stress-free and safe spring break!