Eagle Nation Online

Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

Junior+Juliana+%28JJ%29+Baugher+holds+up+a+wrestling+sign+Friday%2C+Feb.+22%2C+before+the+team+heads+off+to+the+UIL+State+Championship%2C+held+Saturday%2C+Feb.+23.+She+placed+fourth+and+sophomore+John+%28LJ%29+Richardson+placed+sixth.+The+meet+was+held+at+the+Berry+Center+in+Cypress%2C+Texas.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

Junior Juliana (JJ) Baugher holds up a wrestling sign Friday, Feb. 22, before the team heads off to the UIL State Championship, held Saturday, Feb. 23. She placed fourth and sophomore John (LJ) Richardson placed sixth. The meet was held at the Berry Center in Cypress, Texas.

Junior Juliana (JJ) Baugher holds up a wrestling sign Friday, Feb. 22, before the team heads off to the UIL State Championship, held Saturday, Feb. 23. She placed fourth and sophomore John (LJ) Richardson placed sixth. The meet was held at the Berry Center in Cypress, Texas.

Julia Solt

Junior Juliana (JJ) Baugher holds up a wrestling sign Friday, Feb. 22, before the team heads off to the UIL State Championship, held Saturday, Feb. 23. She placed fourth and sophomore John (LJ) Richardson placed sixth. The meet was held at the Berry Center in Cypress, Texas.

Julia Solt

Julia Solt

Junior Juliana (JJ) Baugher holds up a wrestling sign Friday, Feb. 22, before the team heads off to the UIL State Championship, held Saturday, Feb. 23. She placed fourth and sophomore John (LJ) Richardson placed sixth. The meet was held at the Berry Center in Cypress, Texas.

Haley Medeiros, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Upcoming

Today – Feb. 25

  • Talonette Tryout Meeting (Mandatory)- 6 p.m.- PHS Cafeteria
  • Hays Middle School Parent Meeting- 6 p.m.- 8 p.m.

Golf

  • JV I /II Boys Golf vs. Jesuit- 8 a.m.- Brookhaven Country Club
  • Varsity I/II Boys Golf vs. Jesuit- 8 a.m.- Brookhaven Country Club

Softball

  • JV White Softball vs. Allen- 6 p.m.- Allen High School

Highlight on the Horizon

Tuesday- Feb. 26

  • Aim for Success Freshmen Presentation- 9 a.m.- Auditorium

Soccer

  • JV2 Boys vs. Dallas Jesuit- 4:15 p.m.- Jesuit High School
  • JV Boys vs. Dallas Jesuit- 5:45 p.m.- Jesuit High School
  • Varsity Boys vs. Dallas Jesuit- 7:30 p.m.- Jesuit High School

Softball

  • JV Green vs. Denton Rider- 5 p.m.- PHS Softball Field
  • Varsity vs. Wichita Falls- 7 p.m.- PHS Softball Field

Wednesday- Feb. 27

  • Talonette Tryout Boot Camp (Optional)- 4:30 p.m.- 6:30 p.m.- PHS Gym 2

Tennis

  • JV Girls vs. Marcus Tournament- 8 a.m.- Flower Mound Marcus High School
  • JV Boys vs. Marcus Tournament- 8 a.m.- Flower Mound Marcus High School

Thursday- Feb. 28

  • Senior Class of 2019 Parent Meeting- 6:30 p.m.
  • PISD Percussion Concert- 6:30 p.m.

Softball

  • Varsity vs. Brazoswood- 10 a.m.- Georgetown Tournament
  • Varsity vs. The Woodlands- Noon- Georgetown Tournament

Baseball

  • Varsity vs. Rockwall Heath- 10 a.m.- PHS Baseball Field
  • JV White vs. Southlake Carroll- 11 a.m.- Lewisville
  • JV Green vs. Howe- 2:30 p.m.- Pilot Point
  • JV Green vs. Pilot Point- 4:45 p.m.- Pilot Point High School
  • Varisty vs. San Angelo Central- 7:20 p.m.- PHS Baseball Field

Powerlifting

  • Varsity Girls vs. Region 6 Meet- 5 p.m.- PHS Arena

Friday- March 1

  • Prosper Education Foundation Scholarship Apps due- 8 a.m.
  • Improv Performance- 6:30 p.m.- Blackbox

Golf

  • Varsity Girls vs. Regional Preview- 8 a.m.- Cottonwood Creek Golf Course

Softball

  • Varsity vs. Angleton- 8 a.m.- Georgetown Tournament
  • Varsity vs. Ridge Point- 10 a.m.- Georgetown Tournament

Baseball

  • Varsity vs. Frisco Heritage- 10 a.m.- PHS Baseball Field
  • JV White vs. Frisco- 1 p.m.- Lewisville
  • JV Green vs. Howe- 1:15 p.m.- Pilot Point
  • JV Green vs. Aubrey- 3:30 p.m.- Pilot Point
  • JV White vs. Southlake Carroll- 5 p.m.- Lewisville
  • Varsity vs. Keller Fossil Ridge- 7:20 p.m.- PHS Baseball Field

Tennis

  • Varsity Girls vs. McKinney North Pool Play- 8 a.m.- McKinney North High School
  • Varsity Boys vs. McKinney North Pool Play- 8 a.m.- McKinney North High School

Track

  • JV/ Varsity Girls vs. Eagle Relays- 2:45 p.m.- Allen High School
  • JV/ Varsity Boys vs. Eagle Relays- 2:45 p.m.- Allen High School

Soccer

  • JV2 Boys vs. McKinney Boyd- 4:15 p.m.- PHS Artificial Turf Field
  • JV Girls vs. McKinney Boyd- 5:45 p.m.- McKinney Boyd High School
  • JV Boys vs. McKinney Boyd- 5:45 p.m.- PHS Artificial Turf Field
  • Varsity Girls vs. McKinney Boyd- 7 p.m.- McKinney Boyd High School
  • Varsity Boys vs. McKinney Boyd- 7:30 p.m.- PHS Artificial Turf Field

Uplifting

  • Prosper Band earns 146 medals at the UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest.

  • PHS resumes normal dress code starting Feb. 24.

  • Prosper wrestlers LJ Richardson (sixth) and Juliana Baugher (fourth) place at the UIL Wrestling Championship.

To state up-to-date on Prosper High news and views, follow Eagle Nation Online, @ENO_PHS, on both Twitter and Instagram.

About the Writer
Haley Medeiros, Reporter

Haley Medeiros was born in New Jersey, but calls Massachusetts home. She moved to Prosper last summer (2017) and is currently a sophomore. Haley loves...

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

    Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief – May 15-24

  • Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

    Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief – May 14

  • Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

    Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief – May 13

  • Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief – May 10

  • Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

    Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief – May 8

  • Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

    Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief – May 6

  • Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

    Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief- May 1

  • Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

    Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief- April 29

  • Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

    Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief- April 26

  • Eagle Brief- Feb. 25

    Eagle Brief

    Eagle Brief- April 25

Navigate Right
The Student Voice of Prosper High School
Eagle Brief- Feb. 25