Eagle Brief – Feb. 8

Miles+Schulze+swims+the+100+yard+breaststroke.+Schulze+placed+third+at+2019+regionals.+Schulze+awaits+to+be+called+up+to+state.

Emma Gnidziejko

Miles Schulze swims the 100 yard breaststroke. Schulze placed third at 2019 regionals. Schulze awaits to be called up to state.

Maddie Moats, Reporter

Reading Time: 2 minutes

Upcoming

  • “No shave” and pajamas or Nike shorts are allowed in support of basketball playoffs
  • School-wide snack break Feb. 13

Today – Feb. 8

  • Musical Theatre Cabaret Performance in Blackbox- 6:30 p.m.

Tennis

  • Varsity Boys vs McKinney Tournament- 8 a.m. 
  • Varsity Girls vs McKinney Tournament- 8 a.m. 

Wrestling

  • 9th/JV Boys vs JV District 6-6A Championships at Coppell- 9 a.m. 
  • JV Girls vs JV District 6-6A Championships at Coppell- 9 a.m. 

Baseball

  • JV Green vs Marcus- 4 p.m.
  • Varsity vs. FM Marcus- 4 p.m.
  • White vs FM Marcus- 6:30 p.m.

Soccer

  • JV2 Boys vs Allen- 4:15 p.m.
  • JV Girls vs. Allen- 5:45 p.m.
  • JV Boys vs Allen- 5:45 p.m.
  • Varsity Girls vs Allen- 6 p.m.
  • Varsity Boys vs Allen- 6:30 p.m.

Basketball

  • 9th Green Boys vs McKinney- 5 p.m.
  • JV Boys vs McKinney- 6 p.m.
  • 9th White Boys vs McKinney- 6:15 p.m.
  • Varsity Boys vs McKinney- 7:30 p.m.
  • 10th Boys vs McKinney- 7:30 p.m.

Softball

  • Varsity vs The Colony- 5 p.m.
  • JV Green vs The Colony- 7:30 p.m.

Highlight on the Horizon

Saturday – Feb. 9

Tennis

  • Varsity Girls vs. McKinney Tournament- 8 a.m.
  • Varsity Boys vs. McKinney Tournament- 8 a.m.

Monday – Feb. 11

  • Orchestra Pre-UIL- 6 p.m.

Softball

  • JV Green vs Marcus- 5 p.m.
  • Varsity vs Marcus- 7 p.m.

Baseball

  • JV Green vs. Denton- 5 p.m.

Tuesday – Feb. 12

Tennis

  • JV Girls vs. Frisco Invitational- 8 a.m.
  • JV Boys vs. Frisco Invitational- 8 a.m.

Baseball

  • Varsity vs. Denton- 4 p.m.
  • JV White vs. Denton- 5 p.m.

Softball

  • JV White vs. Allen- 6 p.m.

Soccer

  • JV2 Boys vs. Bonham- 4 p.m.
  • JV Girls vs. Plano- 5:45 p.m.
  • JV Boys vs. Plano Senior High School at Clark- 5:45 p.m.
  • Varsity Girls vs. Plano- 7 p.m.

Basketball

  • 9th Green Boys vs. Plano Williams- 5 p.m.
  • JV White vs. Denton- 5 p.m.
  • JV Boys vs. Plano East- 6 p.m.
  • 9th White vs. Plano Williams- 6:15 p.m.
  • Varsity Girls vs. Rowlett at Princeton (Bi-District Playoffs)- 6:30 p.m.
  • Varsity Boys vs. Plano East- 7:30 p.m.
  • 10th Boys vs. Plano Williams

Uplifting

  • Haley Foley and Genevieve Woffard signed national letters of intent
  • Lady Eagles Basketball will make their 6A playoff debut against Rowlett at Princeton High School- 6:30 p.m.
  • Boys Basketball Senior Night ceremony at game vs. Plano East- Tuesday, Feb. 12

Seniors honored:

Josh Davis

Derek Holdge

Nolen Russell

Caleb Reed

Kin Tolliver

Neal Ma

Chris Kingston