UIL academic sets record with 784 points

Haley Stack, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Reading Time: 3 minutes

Journalism district champions plaque

Last week students competed in UIL academics and placed 1st in the meet. Together the teams scored 784 points, setting a new record for Prosper ISD.

Placing as district champions were the journalism team, speech/debate/oral interpretation, and one act advanced to bi-districts.

The results for the meet follow as below:

 

Accounting – Coach – Lindsey Smith

District champion team – Meghan Carlee, Turner Fleske, Melanie Mertzlufft, Jackson Thetford – Regional qualifier

4th place – Jackson Thetford and Melanie Mertzlufft

 

Calculator Applications – Coach – Thomas Gomez

District champion team – John Davenport, Austin Garner, Austin Keith, Alex Windon –Regional qualifier

District champion – John Davenport – Regional qualifier

2nd place – Austin Keith – Regional qualifier

3rd place – Alex Windon – Regional qualifier

4th place – Austin Garner

 

Current Issues and Events – Coach – Samantha Cates

2ND place team – Jade Pointon, John Sermania, Zane Smith, Taylor Sweet

3rd place – Zane Smith – Regional qualifier

4th place – John Sermania

 

Computer Applications – Coach – Nina Chantanapuma

District champion– Evan Ballard – Regional qualifier

2nd place – Kelly Trinh –Regional qualifier

3rd place – Pardhasaradhi Eluri –Regional qualifier

 

Computer Science – Coach – Caroline Woody

District champion team – Jason Brown, Alex Corbeill, Logan Davenport, Rosie Wang –Regional qualifier

District champion – Jason Brown –Regional qualifier

2nd place – Logan Davenport –Regional qualifier

4th place – Alex Corbeill

5th place – Rosie Wang

 

Editorial Writing – Coach – Lori Oglesbee

3rd place – Kennedy Wyles –Regional qualifier

4th place – Isabella Abraham

5th place – Haley Stack

 

Headline Writing – Coach – Lori Oglesbee

District champion – Isabella Abraham –Regional qualifier

4th place – Neha Madhira

 

Informative Speaking – Coach – Seth Phillips

District champion – Bryan Derebery –Regional qualifier

5th place – Grace Yochem

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Coach – Seth Phillips

District champion – Alec Antonakakis –Regional qualifier

2nd place – Kaleb Simes –Regional qualifier

 

Literary Criticism – Coach – Amy Widman

2nd Place Team – Rachel Arnold, Paige Morton, Jade Pointon, Taylor Sweet

District champion – Jade Pointon –Regional qualifier

6th place – Paige Morton

 

Mathematics – Coach – Thomas Gomez

District champion team – Jason Brown, Andrew Crawford, John Davenport, Rosie Want –Regional qualifier

District champion– Rosie Wang –Regional qualifier

2nd place – John Davenport –Regional qualifier

3rd place – Andrew Crawford –Regional qualifier

5th place – Jason Brown

 

Number Sense – Coach – Emma Patrick

District champion team – Jonathan Scherer, Daniel Trautmann, Carter Derebery, Austin Derebery –Regional qualifier

District champion– Jonathan Scherer –Regional qualifier

2nd place – Daniel Trautmann –Regional qualifier

3rd place – Carter Derebery –Regional qualifier

4the place – Austin Derebery

 

News Writing – Coach – Lori Oglesbee

District champion – Isabella Abraham –Regional qualifier

2nd place – Neha Madhira –Regional qualifier

5th place – Peyton Jefferson –Regional qualifier

 

Persuasive Speaking – Coach – Seth Phillips

District champion – Hunter Jordan –Regional qualifier

2nd place – Zane Smith –Regional qualifier

5th place – Jordan Ramsey

 

Poetry Interpretation – Coach – Michael Stephens

District champion – Julia VanDuren –Regional qualifier

2nd place – Logan Riseling –Regional qualifier

4th place – Brittany Wood –Regional qualifier

 

Prose Interpretation – Coach – Michael Stephens

District champion – Josie Loving –Regional qualifier

2nd place – Myah Durham –Regional qualifier

3rd place – Allyson Dymond –Regional qualifier

 

Science – Coach – Yolanda English

2nd place team – Collin Aldridge, Amanda English, Krista English, Caroline Firmin, Nathan Morrow, Jordan Shaw

3rd place – Nathan Morrow –Regional qualifier

5th place – Amanda English

District champion physics – Nathan Morrow –Regional qualifier

 

Social Studies – Coach – Samantha Cates

District champion team – Blake Barnes, Aryan Dhanraj, Zane Smith, Taylor Sweet –Regional qualifier

District champion – Aryan Dhanraj –Regional qualifier

4th place – Zane Smith

5th place – Taylor Sweet

 

Spelling and Vocabulary – Coach – Lauren Hodum

District champion team – George Frederick, Joshua Hare, Khayla Silverio, Zane Smith

2nd place – Joshua Hare –Regional qualifier

3rd place – George Frederick –Regional qualifier

5th place – Khayla Silverio