Eagle Nation Media hosts annual Talon Awards

Juniors+Amber+DeAngelo+and+Mya+Peterson+present+the+%22Best+Comedy+Segment+Award.%22+Staff%2C+along+with+fellow+broadcast+members%2C++voted+for+the+winners.+The+show+was+hosted+by+student+broadcasters.+
Back to Article
Back to Article

Eagle Nation Media hosts annual Talon Awards

Juniors Amber DeAngelo and Mya Peterson present the

Juniors Amber DeAngelo and Mya Peterson present the "Best Comedy Segment Award." Staff, along with fellow broadcast members, voted for the winners. The show was hosted by student broadcasters.

Emma Gnidziekjo

Juniors Amber DeAngelo and Mya Peterson present the "Best Comedy Segment Award." Staff, along with fellow broadcast members, voted for the winners. The show was hosted by student broadcasters.

Emma Gnidziekjo

Emma Gnidziekjo

Juniors Amber DeAngelo and Mya Peterson present the "Best Comedy Segment Award." Staff, along with fellow broadcast members, voted for the winners. The show was hosted by student broadcasters.

Ana Arredondo and Emma Gnidziekjo

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Reading Time: 2 minutes

Here’s what adviser Michael Hatch said about the event in a faculty email:

“The Talon Awards were one heck of a show on Friday night!  Please congratulate the following students when you see them: they’ve worked so hard!

 
Best Man on the Street 
Valentine’s Day (Amber D’Angelo & Jackson Moss)
Best Videography 
When Worlds Collide (Nicholas Ray)
Best Special Coverage 
PGA of America (McKinley Bownds & Brenna Gibbons)
Best General News 
Driving Safety (Camron Silva & Cristina Folsom)
Best Feature  
Run Mabry Run (Jordan Ramsey & Jacob Choi)
Best Sports Report 
Baseball Pre-Season (Jesse Eckstein)
Best Sports Feature 
Setting the Standard (Kelly Trinh, Goel Yongo, & Grant Johnson)
Best Sports Editor 
Jesse Eckstein
Best Sports Achievement 
Jesse Eckstein & Tyler Windon
Best Commercial/PSA 
Vaping (Abigail Smith)
Best Graphics 
Cory Tennison
Best Technical Achievement 
Cory Tennison
Best Comedy Segment
Brayden vs. Tyler Wrestling Showdown (Brayden Brandvold, Tyler Windon, Goel Yongo, Jesse Eckstein, Jacob Choi, Maggie Hale, Mya Peterson)
Best Reporting 
Haylee Brown

Best Supporting Anchor
Jordan Ramsey

Best Male Anchor 
Tyler WIndon

Best Female Anchor
McKinley Bownds

Best Anchor Team 
McKinley Bownds & Tyler Windon

Achievement in Editorial Leadership 
Grant Johnson

Newcomer of the Year 
Tate Thompson

Broadcaster of the Year 
Tate Thompson (COMEDY), Brayden Brandvold (ENN), Maggie Hale (Gametime)

Producer of the Year 
Kelly Trinh

Achievement in Comedic Entertainment 
Tate Thompson

Legacy Award 
Kelly Trinh, Nicholas Ray, Reid Davis, Luke Cordy

Talon Character Award 
McKinley Bownds

Senior Award
Kelly Trinh, Nicholas Ray, Reid Davis, Luke Cordy, Scott Yager, Haylee Brown, Ryan Worthem, Paxton Splawn, Niya Pennie, Jacob Forrer, Jake Chapman, Wayne Acuff
Have an AMAZING (and fun) summer…thank you so much for watching ENN!” 😀

~Mike Hatch

Michael Hatch

Audio/Video Production Teacher – Eagle Nation Network Adviser

mdhatch@prosper-isd.net

469-219-2180, x 80451