• May 13Regular daily publications have stopped for reviews & finals. Be watching, though, coverage resumes soon.
The Student Voice of Prosper High School

Eagle Nation Online

The Student Voice of Prosper High School

Eagle Nation Online

The Student Voice of Prosper High School

Eagle Nation Online

Awards

Eagle Nation Online team, staff earn recognition as members serve readers, viewers
Holding+up+their+awards%2C+senior+Jasmine+Brown%2C+sophomore+Madison+Koepp%2C+sophomore+Calista+Swick%2C+senior+Parker+Reynolds%2C+senior+Kross+Nickerson%2C+senior+Coleman+Meier%2C+junior+Isabel+Multer%2C+sophomore+William+Norris%2C+senior+Landry+Long%2C+sophomore+Colton+Boston%2C+freshman+Dylan+Mize%2C+sophomore+Nuala+Adams%2C+junior+Bradston+Swick%2C+junior+Christina+Krasnova%2C+and+freshman+Mark+Carbajal+celebrate+ENO+and+its+sister+journalism+program+ENN.+The+teams+went+to+San+Antonio+for+the+Fall+Fiesta+journalism+convention.+ENO+received+fourth+place+in+online+news.+
Lisa Roskens
Holding up their awards, senior Jasmine Brown, sophomore Madison Koepp, sophomore Calista Swick, senior Parker Reynolds, senior Kross Nickerson, senior Coleman Meier, junior Isabel Multer, sophomore William Norris, senior Landry Long, sophomore Colton Boston, freshman Dylan Mize, sophomore Nuala Adams, junior Bradston Swick, junior Christina Krasnova, and freshman Mark Carbajal celebrate ENO and its sister journalism program ENN. The teams went to San Antonio for the Fall Fiesta journalism convention. ENO received fourth place in online news.

2023-2024 Awards

 

 

 

 

2023-2024 Publication Awards

2024 CSPA Gold Crown recipient – Digital News

2024 ILPC Silver Star recipient

UIL 2024 District Journalism Team Champions

Fall Fiesta 4th place Best of Show – Online News

 

Tops in Texas

    — 6A News Feature – Anisha Mandem

    — 6A Feature Photo – Kaya Miller

    — 6A In-Depth News/Feature Package – Anisha Mandem and Gracie Archibeque

    — 6A Podcast – Jake Radcliffe, Christian Alfano, Paul Popovich, Tyler Medeiros

    — 6A Sports Feature Photo – Riley McConnell

 

2024 ILPC Student Leadership Awards

    — Runner-up Online News Editor of the Year — Kaya Miller

 

2024 ILPC Individual Achievement Awards

    — 1st place Feature Photo – Kaya Miller

    — 1st place Sports Feature Photo – Riley McConnell

    — 1st place News Feature – Anisha Mandem

    — 1st place Headlines – Erica Deutsch

    — 1st place Podcast – Jake Radcliffe, Christian Alfano, Paul Popovich, Tyler Medeiros

    — 1st place News/Feature Package – Anisha Mandem and Gracie Archibeque

    — 2nd place Sports Column – Riley McConnell

    — 2nd place News/Feature Package – Kaya Miller and Juliana Cruz

    — 2nd place Sports Action Photo – Riley McConnell

    — 2nd place Sports News Story – Kaya Miller

    — 3rd place Sports Feature Story – Juliana Cruz

    — 2nd place Entertainment Feature – Jake Radcliffe

    — 3rd place Personal Opinion Column – Tess Gagliano

    — 3rd place Editorial Writing – ENO Staff

    — Honorable Mention Sports Feature Photo – Erica Deutsch

    — Honorable Mention Sports News Story – Isabel Multer

    — Honorable Mention News Writing – Juliana Cruz

    — Honorable Mention Feature Photo – Jake Radcliffe

    — Honorable Mention Personal Opinion Column – Lauren Clayton

 

TAJE 2024 Best in Texas News Awards

Superior

    — News Story, Superior: Anisha Mandem

    — Feature Story, Superior: Anisha Mandem

     — Entertainment Feature, Superior: Anisha Mandem

    — News-Feature Story, Superior: Kaya Miller

    — Feature Story, Superior: Jake Radcliffe

    — Staff Editorial, Superior: Srihitha Madepalli

    — Sports Feature Photo, Superior: Riley McConnell

Excellent

    — Story Portfolio, Excellent: Anisha Mandem

    — News-Feature Story, Excellent : Anisha Mandem

    — Feature Story, Excellent: Anisha Mandem

    — Staff Editorial, Excellent: Anisha Mandem

    — Photo Gallery, Excellent: Gracie Archibeque

    — News Story, Excellent: Juliana Cruz

    — News-Feature Story, Excellent : Lauren Clayton

    — News Story, Excellent: Jake Radcliffe

    — Feature Story, Excellent: Srihitha Madepalli

    — Sports Feature Story, Excellent: Isabel Multer

    — Sports Feature Story, Excellent: Riley McConnell

    — Sports Feature Story, Excellent: Sofia Ayala

Honorable Mention

    — Story Portfolio, Honorable Mention: Sofia Ayala

    — Multimedia Package, Honorable Mention: Sofia Ayala

     — Entertainment Feature, Honorable Mention: Erica Deutsch

     — Entertainment Feature, Honorable Mention: Erica Deutsch

    — News-Feature Story, Honorable Mention : Jake Radcliffe

    — Staff Editorial, Honorable Mention : Jake Radcliffe

    — News Magazine Cover, Honorable Mention: Tess Gagliano

    — Entertainment Review, Honorable Mention: Tess Gagliano

     — Sports Column, Honorable Mention: Riley McConnell

    — Sports Feature Photo, Honorable Mention: Riley McConnell

    — Story Portfolio, Honorable Mention: Kaya Miller

    — Photo Gallery, Honorable Mention: Anisha Mandem

    — News Story, Honorable Mention: Justin Wang

     — Sports Feature Story, Honorable Mention: Juliana Cruz

 

2024 UIL District Journalism Meet individual awards

    — 1st place Headline Writing –  Erica Deutsch

    — 1st place Copy Editing – Jake Radcliffe

    — 1st place News Writing – Jake Radcliffe

    — 4th place News Writing – Elizabeth Cohorn

    — 2nd place Feature Writing – Elizabeth Cohorn

    — 3rd place Feature Writing – Anisha Mandem

    — 3rd place Editorial Writing – Anisha Mandem

 

2023 Fall Fiesta State Convention individual awards:

    — Mark Carbajal – Digital Photo – Contrast – Superior

    — Jasmine Brown – Digital Photo – Contrast – Honorable Mention

2023 ATPI Fall Photo contests

    — 1st place Photo Story (Beginning) – Leo Taylor, A Walk in the Forest

    — 3rd place Photo Story (Beginning) – Victoria Vo, Life is Better at the Beach

    — 2nd place Digitally Constructed AI Photo (Beginning) – Srihasa Sarraju, Scenic Nature

    — 3rd place Digitally Constructed AI Photo (Beginning) – Madison Riggins, Mountain Sunset

    — 3rd place Photo Story (Advanced) – Tess Gagliano, Migration

    — Honorable Mention Digitally Constructed Original Work (Advanced) – Zane Rarey, Neon Arcade

 

TAJE 2024 Best in Texas News Awards

Superior

    — News Story, Superior: Anisha Mandem

    — Feature Story, Superior: Anisha Mandem

     — Entertainment Feature, Superior: Anisha Mandem

    — News-Feature Story, Superior: Kaya Miller

    — Feature Story, Superior: Jake Radcliffe

    — Staff Editorial, Superior: Srihitha Madepalli

    — Sports Feature Photo, Superior: Riley McConnell

Excellent

    — Story Portfolio, Excellent: Anisha Mandem

    — News-Feature Story, Excellent : Anisha Mandem

    — Feature Story, Excellent: Anisha Mandem

    — Staff Editorial, Excellent: Anisha Mandem

    — Photo Gallery, Excellent: Gracie Archibeque

    — News Story, Excellent: Juliana Cruz

    — News-Feature Story, Excellent : Lauren Clayton

    — News Story, Excellent: Jake Radcliffe

    — Feature Story, Excellent: Srihitha Madepalli

    — Sports Feature Story, Excellent: Isabel Multer

    — Sports Feature Story, Excellent: Riley McConnell

    — Sports Feature Story, Excellent: Sofia Ayala

Honorable Mention

    — Story Portfolio, Honorable Mention: Sofia Ayala

    — Multimedia Package, Honorable Mention: Sofia Ayala

     — Entertainment Feature, Honorable Mention: Erica Deutsch

     — Entertainment Feature, Honorable Mention: Erica Deutsch

    — News-Feature Story, Honorable Mention : Jake Radcliffe

    — Staff Editorial, Honorable Mention : Jake Radcliffe

    — News Magazine Cover, Honorable Mention: Tess Gagliano

    — Entertainment Review, Honorable Mention: Tess Gagliano

     — Sports Column, Honorable Mention: Riley McConnell

    — Sports Feature Photo, Honorable Mention: Riley McConnell

    — Story Portfolio, Honorable Mention: Kaya Miller

    — Photo Gallery, Honorable Mention: Anisha Mandem

    — News Story, Honorable Mention: Justin Wang

     — Sports Feature Story, Honorable Mention: Juliana Cruz

 

Quill & Scroll 2024 Writng, Photo and Multimedia Contest individual awards:

  — Finalist / News Magazine Front Page Design: Tess Gagliano

 

Adviser Awards

Texas Association of Journalism Educators Trailblazer Award – Lisa Roskens

2024 ILPC Journalism Teacher of the Year -Lisa Roskens

 

 

2022-2023 Awards

 

Quill & Scroll 2023 Writng, Photo and Multimedia Contest team awards:

    — Sweepstakes Award — Third Place / Photography and Design: Prosper High School

Quill & Scroll 2023 Writng, Photo and Multimedia Contest individual awards:

    — Second Place / Sports Action Photography: Riley McConnell

    — Third Place / In-depth Reporting Team Writing: Alex Drum, Anisha Mandem, Kaya Miller, Neena Sidhu

    — Third Place / Multimedia Sports Package: Mithra Cama

    — Third Place / Photo Slideshow: Riley McConnell

    — Honorable Mention / Feature Writing: Nora Vedder

 

2022 Fall Fiesta State Convention team awards:

    — 3rd Place Best of Show

    — 1st place Online News 

2022 Fall Fiesta State Convention individual awards:

    — Mithra Cama – Video Feature Story – Honorable Mention

    — Cate Emma Warren – Podcast/Interview – Excellent

    — Mithra Cama and Neena Sidhu – Podcast/Interview – Honorable Mention

    — Mithra Cama and Neena Sidhu – Podcast/Interview – Honorable Mention

 

National Scholastic Press Association 2022 National Individual Award Finalists 

    — Multimedia Feature Story Digital Story of the Year finalist: “Valentine’s Day Special — Staff share stories of meeting, falling in love with spouse” by Alyssa Clark, Amanda Hare, and Gabriella Winans

    — Photo Slideshow Digital Story of the Year finalist: “Varsity football loses to No. 3 Southlake Carroll” by Neena Sidhu and Christi Norris.

 

TAJE 2023 Best in Texas News & Broadcast Awards

    — Multimedia Presentation, Excellent: Mithra Cama

    — Photo Gallery, Excellent: Riley McConnell, Neena Sidhu and Anisha Mandem

    — Photo Gallery, Excellent: Riley McConnell

    — Photo Gallery, Honorable Mention: Riley McConnell

    — Photo Gallery, Honorable Mention: Cate Emma Warren

    — News Story, Superior: Kalyani Rao

    — News Story, Superior: Kaya Miller

    — News Story, Excellent: Cate Emma Warren

 

Leave a Comment
Donate to Eagle Nation Online
$300
$2000
Contributed
Our Goal

Your donation will support the student journalists of Prosper High School. Your contribution will allow us to purchase equipment and cover our annual website hosting costs.

More to Discover
Donate to Eagle Nation Online
$300
$2000
Contributed
Our Goal

Comments (0)

All Eagle Nation Online Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *