Eagle Nation Online

Track breaks records at the district and area meets

1st+place+Gold+Medal.
1st place Gold Medal.

1st place Gold Medal.

Delaney Butler

Delaney Butler

1st place Gold Medal.

Delaney Butler

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Update: The area meet took place Thursday, April 19 at Memorial Stadium in Frisco, TX. The schedule is posted below:

9:00 a.m. – 3200 Meters
9:00 a.m. – Girls High Jump then Boys High Jump (30 min break between)
10:30 a.m. – Boys Long Jump, Girls Triple Jump, Girls Discus, Boys Shot Put
12:00 p.m. – Girls Long Jump, Boys Triple Jump, Girls Shot Put, Boys Discus
1:30 p.m. – Girls Pole Vault then Boys Pole Vault (30 min break between)
5:00 p.m. – 1st Call 5:15 4 X 100 Relay
5:25 p.m. – 800m
5:35 p.m. – 100 Hurdles (G) / 110 Hurdles (B)
5:45 p.m. – 100m
6:00 p.m. – 4 x 200 Relay
6:10 p.m. – 400m 6:25 300 Hurdles
6:40 p.m. – 200m
6:55 p.m. – 1600m
7:10 p.m. – 4 x 400 Relay
7:30 p.m. – Final Team Results/Awards

The results from the area meet will be added as they are released.

The Eagle track team did have ten athletes advance to regionals. The regional meet will take place Friday, April 27 and Saturday, April 28 at the University of Texas Arlington. The schedule for regionals is posted below:

Friday:
9:00 am Long Jump
4:00 pm 4×100 relay
4:40 pm 100m Hurdles
5:10 pm 100m Dash
6:10 pm 400m Dash

Saturday:
9:00 am Pole Vault
12:00 pm Triple Jump

RUNNING FINALS
3:30 pm 4×100 relay
4:00 pm 800m run
4:20 pm 100m Hurdles
4:50 pm 100m Dash
5:30 pm 400m Dash

Results for the regional meet will be posted after they are released.

The district track meet took place Thursday, April 5 and Friday, April 6 at Standridge Stadium in Carrollton. This meet marked the last event for the season for those who do not advance as well as the last chance for the student-athletes to improve their district standings.

The top six in each JV and Varsity event earn points for their team totals, the top three on both teams medal and the top three Varsity advance to the area meet.

Thursday consisted of all field events including long, triple and high jumps, pole vault, shot put and discus, as well as the preliminary 3200m run, 100m hurdles, 110m hurdles, 100m run, 400m run, 300m hurdles and 200m run.

Friday included all running finals, such as the 400m relay, 800m run, 100m hurdles, 110m hurdles, 100m run, 800m relay, 400m run, 300m hurdles, 200m run, 1600m run and the 1600m relay.

The Varsity men’s team finished 3rd place overall with a total of 86 points, JV men finished 3rd with 98 points, Varsity women finished 2nd with 167 points, and JV women finished 3rd with 96 points. Many athletes placed in the top six, broke school and personal records and advanced to the area meet. The results are posted below:

Men’s V 100m
Devoncy Maloy – Prelims #3 11.33
                                Finals #2 11.00 (PR)

Men’s JV 100m
Brian Maciag – Prelims #6 11.71
                            Finals #5 11.59 (PR)

Silas Ivy – Prelims #10 11.90 (PR)

Logan Kern – Prelims #18 12.21 (PR)


Women’s V 100m
Jaelynn Williams – Prelims #4 12.25
                                   Finals #3 12.15 (PR)

Miracle Mahone – Prelims #5 12.43
                                 Finals #5 12.38 (PR)

Dymenz Malone – Prelims #10 13.36 *season record

 

Women’s JV 100m
Autumn Baldwin – Prelims #5 13.23
                                  Finals #4 13.07 (PR)

Emily Baldwin – Prelims #9 13.45 (PR)

Teya Thomas – Prelims #13 13.82 (PR)

 

Men’s V 200m
Keegan Shoemaker – Prelims #16 24.90 *season record

 

Men’s JV 200m
Kylan Coleman – Prelims #8 24.76

Bryan Gilmore – Prelims #15 25.42 (PR)

Silas Ivy – Prelims #19 26.09

 

Women’s V 200m
Jaelynn Williams – Prelims #4 26.64
                                   Finals #4 26.32 (PR)

Miracle Mahone – Prelims #5 26.98 (PR)
                                 Finals #5 27.48

Dymenz Malone – Prelims #12 28.59

 

Women’s JV 200m
Megan Anderson – Prelims #2 27.77
                                   Finals #2 28.23

Givanna Nazario – Prelims #14 30.49

Crystal Akidi – Prelims #15 30.66 (PR)

 

Men’s V 400m
Wayne Anderson – Prelims #2 51.19
                                   Finals #1 49.50 (PR)

Keegan Shoemaker – Prelims #14 55.30

 

Men’s JV 400m
Will Boughton – Prelims #7 55.58
                              Finals #3 54.50 (PR)

Hayden Metcalf – Prelims #14 56.85 (PR)

 

Women’s V 400m
Hayley Huck – Prelims #7 1:05.08
                           Finals #7 1:03.89 (PR)

Victoria Carpenter – Prelims #9 1:05.64 (PR)

Reign Johnson – Prelims #14 1:10.40

 

Women’s JV 400m
Taylor Pinkney –Prelims #11 1:08.30 (PR)

Zoe Christiansen – Prelims #14 1:10.92

 

Men’s V 800m
Leon Valdman – Finals #2 1:59.31 *season record

 

Men’s JV 800m
Phoenix Buchmiller – Finals #7 2:17.37

 

Women’s V 800m
Tatum Castillo – Finals #1 2:23.37 *season record

Anna Hornyak – Finals #3 2:24.93 *season record

 

Men’s V 1600m
Leon Valdman – Finals #1 4:42.05

Andrew Blanco – Finals #3 4:43.79

Wyatt Landis – Finals #4 4:43.81

 

Men’s JV 1600m
Adam Schofield – Finals #2 5:00.20

Bryce Earls – Finals #4 5:07.49

 

Women’s V 1600m
Emily Patterson – Finals #3 5:21.13

Tatum Castillo – Finals #5 5:28.88

Alexis Svoboda – Finals #6 5:41.31 (PR)

 

Women’s JV 1600m
Riley Macdonald – Finals #6 6:21.34

 

Men’s V 3200m
Wyatt Landis – Finals #3 10:12.38 (PR)

Alex Velez – Finals #5 10:19.84 (PR)

Hamilton Burdett – Finals #7 10:46.51

 

Men’s JV 3200m
Bryce Earls – Finals #2 11:00.18 (PR)

Ayden Rader – Finals #3 11:09.32 (PR)

Jacob Cronin – Finals #5 11:18.39 (PR)

 

Women’s V 3200m
Emily Patterson – Finals #3 11:36.95

Alexis Svoboda – Finals #4 11:50.51 (PR)

Madison Christy – Finals #8 12:30.86 *season record

 

Women’s JV 3200m
Reagan Beavers – Finals #8 14:11.49 (PR)

 

Men’s V 110m Hurdles – 39”
Tate Nichols – Prelims #7 16.59 (PR)
                          Finals #6 16.81

 

Men’s JV 110m Hurdles – 39”
Brandon Sofi – Prelims #3 17.63
                           Finals #5 17.55 (PR)

 

Women’s V 100m Hurdles – 33”
Kennedy Adams – Prelims #3 16.58
                                 Finals #2 16.27

Macy Owens – Prelims #5 16.90
                           Finals #1 15.94 (PR)

Reign Johnson – Prelims #8 17.84
                              Finals #8 19.16

 

Women’s JV 100m Hurdles – 33”
Aubrey Russell – Prelims #1 17.08
                               Finals #1 16.80 (PR)

Maya Williams – Prelims #10 20.33

 

Men’s V 300m Hurdles – 36”
Tate Nichols – Prelims #11 45.58 (PR)

Cody Duke – Prelims #12 46.06 (PR)

 

Men’s JV 300m hurdles – 36”
Dempsey Jones – Prelims #9 49.18

 

Women’s V 300m Hurdles – 30”
Macy Owens – Prelims #1 47.45 (PR)
                          Finals #1 48.53

Kennedy Adams – Prelims #3 49.74

Courtney Wilkerson – Prelims #6 53.61
                                        Finals #5 53.49      **season record

 

Women’s JV 300m hurdles – 30”
Maya Williams – Prelims #6 54.77
                               Finals #6 53.64 (PR)

Aubrey Russell – Prelims #7 57.42
                               Finals #3 52.01 (PR)

Mens V 4×100 Relay
Connor Branch, Devoncy Maloy, Noah Ellis, Wayne Anderson – Finals #2 43.18

Men’s JV 4×100 Relay
Bryan Gilmore, Hayden Metcalf, Logan Kern, Logan Nelson – Finals #4 46.37

Women’s V 4×100 Relay
Miracle Mahone, Macy Owens, Kennedy Adams, Jaelynn Williams – Finals #2 49.09

Women’s JV 4×100 Relay
Emily Baldwin, Kennedy Vault, Teya Thomas, Megan Anderson – Finals #2 52.42

Men’s V 4×200 Relay
Haftom Foutz, Connor Branch, Noah Ellis, Devoncy Maloy – Finals #4 1:32.27

Men’s JV 4×200 Relay
Kylan Coleman, Hayden Metcalf, Bryan Gilmore, Logan Nelson – Finals #3 1:36.38

Women’s V 4×200 Relay
Dymenz Malone, Victoria Carpenter, Hayley Huck, Aubany Russell – Finals #3 1:50.79

Women’s JV 4×200 Relay
Gianella Nazario, Kennedy Vault, Teya Thomas, Megan Anderson – Finals #1 1:51.37

Men’s JV 4×400 Relay
Will Boughton, Logan Kern, Hayden Metcalf, Logan Nelson – Finals #1 3:38.58

Women’s V 4×400 Relay
Victoria Carpenter, Hayley Huck, Anna Hornyak, Reign Johnson – Finals #3 4:15.21

Women’s JV 4×400 Relay
Zoe Christiansen, Maya Williams, Beatrice Del Argente Del Castillo, Emily Baldwin – Finals #4 4:36.06

Men’s V Shot Put – 12 lb
Aidan Siano – Finals #6 43-01.75
Carter Cioletti – Finals #12 36-03.25
Peyton Marshall – Finals #16 35-00.50

Men’s JV Shot Put – 12 lb
Chandler Peele – Finals #18 32-03.00

Women’s V Shot Put – 4 kg
Taylor Burrell – Finals #2 34-08.50 (PR)
Bailey Zornes – Finals #4 34-02.00 (PR)
Reagan Andres – Finals #9 29-08.00

Women’s JV Shot Put – 4 kg
Kelsey Collison – Finals #1 28-03.00 (PR)
Alannah James – Finals #6 24-05.25
Meghan Carlee – Finals #13 22-07.50

Men’s V Discus – 1.6kg
Jackson Moss – Finals #7 113-05
Carter Cioletti – Finals #12 103-03 (PR)
Peyton Marshall – Finals #17 81-09

Men’s JV Discus – 1.6kg
Matt Wright – Finals #17 86-09 (PR)
Sam Covert – Finals #18 86-03
Keane Wijeratne – Finals #19 81-07 (PR)

Women’s V Discus – 1 kg
Bailey Zornes – Finals #8 88-04 *season record
Reagan Andres – Finals #14 71-11

Women’s JV Discus – 1 kg
Delaney Butler – Finals #3 80-10 (PR)
Kelsey Collison – Finals #5 73-01 (PR)
Kennedy Thicklin – Finals #9 68-04

Men’s V High Jump
Keegan Shoemaker – Finals #7 5-10.00

Men’s JV High Jump
Ben Willet – Finals #4 5-06.00 (PR)
Brandon Sofi – Finals #5 5-06.00 (PR)

Women’s V High Jump
Aubany Russell – Finals #5 4-06.00

Men’s V Pole Vault
Chris Bingam – Finals #4 12-00.00 (PR)

Men’s JV Pole Vault
Grant Peck – Finals #2 10-00.00

Women’s V Pole Vault
Remy Guertel – Finals #1 11-00.00 (PR)

Men’s V Long Jump
Ananias Mayes – Finals #5 21-05.50 (PR)

Men’s JV Long Jump
Logan Kern – Finals #8 18-01.50
Bryan Gilmore – Finals #12 17-06.00

Women’s V Long Jump
Jaelynn Williams – Finals #2 18-04.00 (PR)
Kennedy Adams – Finals #3 17-04.50

Women’s JV Long Jump
Gianella Nazario – Finals #5 14-07.50 (PR)
Natalie Cawley – Finals #7 14-05.00 (PR)
Givanna Nazario – Finals #9 13-08.50

Men’s JV Triple Jump
Logan Kern – Finals #3 39-04.00 (PR)
Bryan Gilmore – Finals #7 37-07.50 (PR)

Women’s V Triple Jump
Kennedy Adams – Finals #1 36-02.00

Women’s JV Triple Jump
Natalie Cawley – Finals #6 27-09.00

Remy Guertel already broke the Varsity women’s Pole Vaulting school record (9’6″) with a 10’6″ earlier this year, then she broke it again at districts with an 11’0″. Jaelynn Williams also broke the school record at districts for Varsity women’s Long Jump that was previously set by Hailey Killinger (18’4″) with an 18’8″.

About the Contributor
Delaney Butler, Reporter/Photographer

I am a reporter and photographer for the Eagle Nation Online Newspaper. I have previously been involved in photojournalism and yearbook, where I received three honorable mentions from ATPI for my photography. I plan to study business at the University of Alabama in the Fall of 2018 and later hope to photograph sports events and natural landscape as I travel.

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    News

    Voting re-begins, continues
    for student council candidates Oct. 17-18

  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    Sports

    Varsity football survives
    late comeback attempt by Jesuit,
    wins fifth game of season 30-28

  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    News

    Double pep rallies
    meet Prosper in pink

  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    Features

    Senior reflects
    on his coming-out story,
    its impact

  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    Features

    Surroundings change,
    music remains same

  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    Sports

    Football falls 26-14
    to district foe Plano East

  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    Slideshows

    Freshman Green football team
    continues undefeated season
    with win over McKinney 38-0

  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    Opinion

    Hot, Not & What?
    Vol. 2 Edition 1

  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    News

    Democratic candidate answers
    student questions
    at ‘Town Hall Forum’

  • Track breaks records at the district and area meets

    Slideshows

    Prosper takes loss
    against Plano East 26-14

The Student Voice of Prosper High School
Track breaks records at the district and area meets